Voyeurism Defense Lawyer in Irving, Dallas, Carrolton, Richardson, TX
[…] If convicted of voyeurism, the maximum sentences alleged offenders can receive are as follows:

  • Class C Misdemeanor — Fine of up to $500;
  • Class B Misdemeanor — Up to 180 days in jail and/or a fine of up to $2,000; or
  • State Jail Felony — Up to two years in state jail and/or a fine of up to $10,000.

Dallas County Voyeurism Crime Resources

Video Voyeurism Prevention Act of 2004 (2004; 108th Congress S. 1301) — On December 23, 2004, President George W. Bush signed this bill passed by Congress that made video voyeurism a federal offense. Codified under 18 U.S. Code § 1801, the Video Voyeurism Prevention Act made it a crime for an alleged offender to “capture an image of a private area of an individual without their consent, and knowingly does so under circumstances in which the individual has a reasonable expectation of privacy.” Convictions can result in up to one year in prison as well as possible fines.

Peeping Toms’ Voyeurism Scars Victims’ Psyches — Read or listen to this half-hour NPR story about the impact voyeurism has on its victims.